skip to content

1962
Born in Swakopmund/Namibia

1981–1988
Study of Scandinavian Studies, Political Science and Newer History at the Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel (Federal Republic of Germany), at the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis and at the Universitet Odense (Denmark)

1986–1991
›Lehrbeauftragter‹ (external lecturer) for Danish for students of history at the Historisches Seminar der Christian-Albrechts-Universität

1988
M.A. (Christian-Albrechts-Universität, Kiel)

1988–1990
Ph.D.-scholarship holder in Kiel

1990
holder of a scholarship from Svenska Institutet in Stockholm (Sweden)

1991–1993
›Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter‹ (research fellow with teaching responsibilities) for Newer Scandinavian Studies at the Free University Berlin

1993
Dr. phil. (Free University Berlin)

1993–2001
›Wissenschaftlicher Assistent‹ (assistant professor) for Scandinavian Studies/Cultural Studies at the North Europe Institute at the Humboldt-University Berlin

1991–1994
Member of the editorial staff of Nordeuropa-Forum

1996–2000
Member of the Swedish-German research project ›The Cultural Construction of Communities in the Process of Modernization: Sweden and Germany in Comparison‹

April 1997 to September 1999
As holder of a scholarship from the German Research Council research stay in Copenhagen (Denmark) from April 1997 until March 1999 and in Berlin from April 1999 until September 1999

1999–2005
Member of the editorial staff of Nordeuropa-Forum

2001–2004
›Wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter‹ (research fellow with teaching responsibilities) at the North Europe Institute at the Humboldt-University in Berlin (on leave 10/2003–3/2004)

October 2003 to March 2004
substituting professor at the North Europe Institute at the Humboldt-University in Berlin

7.1.2004
›Habilitation‹ (Humboldt-University Berlin)

October 2004 to September 2005
Assistant professor in Scandinavian Studies/Cultural Studies at the North Europe Institute at the Humboldt-University in Berlin

since October 2005
Professor in Nordic Philology/Scandinavian Studies at the Department of Scandinavian and Finnish Studies at the University of Cologne

2008
offered the position of a professor in Scandinavian Studies/Cultural Studies at the Humboldt-University in Berlin (declined)

2009–2017
Chairman of Fachverband der deutschsprachigen Skandinavistik e.V. (since 2017 second chairman) 

2012
offered the position of a professor in Scandinavian Studies at the University Vienna (declined)

2015–2018
Vice Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Humanities, responsible for planning and academical career respectively (since February 2018) for staff, gender equality and diversity

2017
together with Marja Järventausta awarded with the Jenny-Gusyk-award for ›family-friendly leadership‹ (University of Cologne)

since 2018
Vice Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Humanities, responsible for international affairs